If you are a GCC citizen or a citizen of on of the listed countries, you can get a visa on arrival at Dubai.

GCC citizens and citizens of the below countries can get visa on arrival:

Australia

Austria

Belgium

Brunei

Bulgaria

Canada

Croatia

Cyprus

Czech Republic

Denmark

Estonia

Finland

France

Germany

Greece

Hong Kong

Hungary

Iceland

Ireland

Italy

Japan

Latvia

Liechtenstein

Lithuania

Luxembourg

Malaysia

Malta

Monaco

Netherlands

New Zealand

Norway

Poland

Portugal

Romania

San Marino

Singapore

Slovakia

Slovenia

South Korea

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

The Vatican

United Kingdom

United States of America

 

Citizens of all other countries have to apply for one of the several types of visas that are issued, either from their nearest UAE Embassy, travel agent or online (electronic) as applicable.

There are two main types of visas that the Dubai authorities issue - Visas for visitors and visas for residents.

There are many subtypes of each of these two main types.

Depending on your nationality, what you are going to do in Dubai, and how long you want to stay, you can decide what type of visa to apply for.

Please contact our Amer Service at 800 5111 where you can get all the details about the type of visa you need.

The procedure for visa application depends on whether you are applying for a visit visa or a residence visa?

Your visit visa has to be applied for by a sponsor, who is a person or organization who will be responsible for you while you are here, and will represent you to the authorities as and when required. For a visit visa, your sponsor could be:

  1. - a hotel or tourist company. They can apply, on your behalf, for
    • A 30-Day Tourist Visa, which can be extended to 40 days
    • A 14-Day Service Visa, Or
    • A 30-Day Visit Visa which can be extended for other 30 days.
  2. - Airlines and airlines handlers can apply on behalf of their crew members for a 96-hour transit visa
  3. - Other organizations based in the uae may only apply for Visit Visas and Service Visas
  4. - Individuals (Relatives Or Friends) already resident in the uae may, subject to guidelines, also apply on your behalf for a Visit Visa

If you're going to be in Dubai as an employee, your visa can only be applied for by your employer. Details for this procedure are given on the relevant page.

If you're not going to be employed and are going to join your spouse or parents who are resident in the UAE, they can be your sponsor and apply for your visa.

In some cases, women who are sponsored by their husbands or fathers may be allowed to work while remaining on the same visa.

Student visas allow a student in one of Dubai's universities or colleges to work as an intern as per academic requirements.

Again, it depends on the kind of visa you are applying for. Please contact our Amer Service at 800 5111

Again, it depends on the kind of visa you are applying for. Please contact our Amer Service at 800 5111

In this case, your company or your local agent will be your sponsor. If your company is based in a Free Zone, the relevant Free Zone Authority will be your sponsor

 Yes, you can. Please refer to the relevant page for details

 UAE  citizens go to  this page.

Residents go to  this page.

 

 

  • Starting from 1st of July 2016, noqodi service fee will be applied on each paid transaction.
  • Tourist entry permit is valid for 30 days (short) or 90 days (long) after entry, and cannot be extended.
  • Effective 17th October 2016, the service fees for Cancellation, Change Status and Travel Report services will be 50 AED.
  • Visa validity before entry for 96 hours visas will be changed to 14 days from issuance date, and visa validity before entry for GCC Residents visa will be 30 days from issuance date. This change will be deployed on Monday 28/03/2016
  • All tourism agencies are kindly required to attach the accompanies passport copy and birth certificate with the visa application for children under the legal age (18 Years).
Happy Meter