Visa Information and Tips

The UAE Government issues more than 100 different kinds of visas. What do you plan to do in Dubai? How long do you want to stay? What is your nationality? These are some questions you need to answer to find out the kind of visa you need.

The procedure is not complicated or time-consuming. The authorities have made the visa process as quick and as easy as possible. To start with, you don't need a visa before you arrive if you have are  of the following nationalities, or belong to one of the GCC nations:

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia,Malta,Monaco, Netherlands,New Zealand, Norway,Poland,Portugal,Romania,San Marino,Singapore,Slovakia,Slovenia,South Korea,Spain,Sweden,Switzerland, The Vatican, United Kingdom and the United States of America.

If your country doesn't appear above, check with your nearest UAE embassy/consulate for updates to the list:

  1. https://www.uae-embassy.org/travel-culture/visas-passports/
  2. https://embassy-finder.com/united-arab-emirates_embassies

If you don't belong to one of the listed countries or from a GCC nation, you will need a valid visa applied for by a sponsor prior to your arrival in the UAE. 
Sponsors could be:

  1. Hotels and tourist companies can apply, on your behalf, for
    a. 30-day Tourist Visa, which can be extended to 40 day
    b. 14-day Service Visa, or
    c. 30-day Visit Visa, which can be extended for 30 days
     
  2. Airlines and airlineshandlers can apply on behalf of their crew members for a 96-hour Transit Visa
  3. Other UAE organizations may apply only for Visit, or Service Visas
  4. Individuals (relatives or friends) already resident in the UAE may also, subject to guidelines, apply on your behalf for a Visit Visa

If you are passing through the UAE and don't need to stay longer than a day or two, you can get a Transit Visa, valid for 14 days from issue and good for 96 hours on arrival.
You will need a confirmed hotel reservation.

Coming to the UAE as an employee is completely different. In this case, your employer is your sponsor and must apply for your visa.

Requirements for a Work Visa application:
Passport must be valid for at least 6 months more when applying for an Entry Permit.
Recent colour photographs (not Polaroid photographs) If you're already in the UAE, you need to leave the country before you can get a new entry permit.

Documents required for a Visa could include the following:

Passport copies
Copy of confirmed flight booking
Bank approval letter
Passport-sized colour photographs
Visa fee
Visa application form, duly filled

For more information and please visit the Services section of this website.

Happy Meter